BK23-41052
[…] Co.), 83 F.3d 1020, 1025 n.3 (8th Cir. 1996) ("Once an objection is made and the burden of overcoming the claim is met, the ultimate burden of persuasion always rests on the claimant."). Mr. Miller's claim is entitled to prima facie validity. It was timely and properly filed and included supporting documentation. But the debtor supported her objection with substantial evidence including copies of checks Mr. Miller does not dispute receiving.
Mr. Miller argues the payments cannot be alimony because they were not paid through the district court as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-369(1) (requiring payments for alimony "shall be made to the clerk of the district court (a) when the order, decree, or judgment is for spousal support, alimony, or maintenance support and the order, decree, or judgment does not also provide for child support."). The Nebraska Supreme Court rejected this argument on similar facts thirty-eight years ago.
Petitioner has appealed, contending that because the decree of dissolution directed payments to be made through the clerk of the court, as provided for in Neb. Rev.