In re Miller
[…] Welch does not dispute that the e-mail address to which Miller e-mailed the application is Welch's assigned school-district e-mail address, and there is no evidence that that particular e-mail address disclaimed that it was connected with the school district's place of business or that the school district has more than one place of business or no place of business. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 322.015(d) (stating that "[u]nless otherwise expressly provided in the electronic record or agreed between the sender and the recipient, an electronic record is deemed to be sent from the sender's place of business and to be received at the recipient's place of business," and setting forth determination of place of business if sender or recipient has more than one or no place of business); see also id. §§ 322.002(15), 322.003 (providing that uniform electronic transactions act applies to actions relating to governmental affairs).