In re Miller
[…] As delineated above, Section 1.007 allows a candidate to file an application by e-mail "with an employee of the authority at the authority's usual place for conducting official business." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.007(a), (c). And Section 144.003 provides that a scanned copy of an application not accompanied by a fee "may be filed" by e-mail "to the e-mail address designated by the filing authority in the notice required under Section 141.040." Id. § 144.003(a).