In re Miller
[…] When the provisions are irreconcilable, the general rule is that the terms of the later-enacted statute should control. Id. On the other hand, conflicts between general and specific provisions favor the specific, and when the literal terms of the two provisions cannot both be true , the terms of the specific provision ordinarily will prevail. Id. We should construe the general provision as controlling only when the legislature's manifest intent is for the general provision to prevail and the general provision is the later-enacted statute. Id.

B. ANALYSIS

First, without considering Sections 141.040(c) and 144.003, we ask whether Section 1.007 allowed Miller to file his application by e-mailing it to Welch's school-district e-mail address. By allowing e-mail filing and filing with "an employee of the authority at the authority's usual place for conducting official business," subsections (a) and (c) of Section 1.007 together authorize Miller's e-mail filing here.