In re Miller
[…] Regarding filing, the Election Code provides generally,

When this code provides for the delivery, submission, or filing of an application, notice, report, or other document or paper with an authority having administrative responsibility under this code, a delivery, submission, or filing with an employee of the authority at the authority's usual place for conducting official business constitutes filing with the authority.

Id. § 1.007(a) (emphasis added). In addition, "[a] delivery, submission, or filing of a document or paper under th[e] code may be made by personal delivery, mail, telephonic facsimile machine, e-mail , or any other method of transmission." Id. § 1.007(c) (emphasis added). And "[t]he authority to whom a delivery, submission, or filing is required by th[e] code to be made may accept the document or paper at a place other than the authority's usual place for conducting official business." Id. § 1.007(b). But to the extent any other code provision conflicts with Section 1.007, it supersedes that section. Id. § 1.007(d).