In re Miller
[…] However, when engaging in a statutory construction analysis, we do not take into account whether one authorized method would be more burdensome than another. See In re Guardianship of Laroe , No. 05-15-01006-CV, 2017 WL 511156, at *10 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 8, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (noting that burdensome effect of statutory requirement nevertheless does not override legislative intent). Instead, we must consider whether the two statutes can co-exist. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.003(b) (providing that conflict between two Election Code provisions exists "only if the substance of the superseding and any related provisions is irreconcilable with the substance of the referenced provision"); Mem'l Hermann Hosp. , 464 S.W.3d at 716. In this instance, they can co-exist. Therefore, Miller complied with the Election Code's procedural requirements in filing his application.