In re Miller
[…] Thus, unless Sections 141.040(c) and 144.003 together trump Section 1.007(a) and (c), Welch's stated ground for rejecting Miller's application was incorrect and, therefore, there is a ministerial duty to place Miller's name on the ballot.

But, as the Texas Supreme Court instructs us, the e-mail method prescribed by Sections 141.040(c) and 144.003 cannot trump the method allowed by Section 1.007 unless the two cannot co-exist. And, they can. Nothing in Sections 141.040(c) and 144.003 indicate a legislative intent to do away with Section 1.007(a) and (c) in the e-mail context. Welch argues that it would be too burdensome to allow a candidate to file an application by sending an e-mail to "an employee of the authority at the authority's usual place for conducting official business"—i.e., under Section 1.007(a) and (c) —because, in this case, the school district would have to monitor too many e-mail addresses. However, when engaging in a statutory construction analysis, we do not take into account whether one authorized method would be more burdensome than another.