Bankruptcy No. 99-17483-WCH, Adversary No. 00-1018.
[…] Id. (quoting 124 Cong.Rec. H11, 106 (1978)); S17,423 (1979).
Another opinion, from this circuit, relies on an entirely different theory to allow a Chapter 13 debtor to bring an avoidance action. Hoyos Precsas v. Banco de Ponce (In re Hoyos Precsas), 73 B.R. 338 (Bankr. D.P.R. 1987). In Hoyos Precsas, the defendant moved to have the Chapter 13 debtors' preference action dismissed for lack of standing. Id. at 339. The bankruptcy court correctly observed that a trustee or debtor in possession may bring a preference action under section 547(b). Id. Section 1304 defines a debtor engaged in business as "[a] debtor that is self-employed and incurs trade credit in the production of income from such employment. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1304(a). The bankruptcy court equated a Chapter 13 debtor, who was operating a business under section 1304, with a debtor in possession.