Bankruptcy No. 99-17483-WCH, Adversary No. 00-1018.
[…] Id. at 11. In Cardillo, the bankruptcy court raised, sua sponte, the debtor's standing to avoid a preference. Id. The court noted that, except as provided in 11 U.S.C. § 1303 and unlike 11 U.S.C. § 1107, "nowhere in chapter 13 is a debtor given the powers of a trustee." Id. Relying on the absence of express statutory authority, the court dismissed the debtor's avoidance action. Id.
Unlike § 1303, 11 U.S.C. § 1107 specifically grants a Chapter 11 debtor the powers of a trustee. Section 1107 provides:
Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform the functions and duties, except the duties specified in section 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1107(a).
The other courts that have held similarly have done so for the same reason. See, e.g., Hill v. Fidelity Fin. Serv.