No. 12-98-13174 SR.
[…] Lepak, 961 P.2d 194, 197 (Ok. 1998) ([Food Security Act of 1985] did not preempt basic state law concerning the creation, perfection, or priority of security interests.); Food Services of America v. Royal Heights, Inc., 850 P.2d 585, 588 (Wash.App. 1993) affd. 870 P.2d 590 (1994) (same).
However, even if a creditor needed to file an EFS to perfect under state law, Bank did file one on February 23, 1998. See Bank Cash Collateral Hearing Exhibit 15 page 29; debtor #3. Debtors claim this EFS should be declared invalid under 16 U.S.C. § 590h(g) because it did not secure a new advance of funds.
Title 16 Section 590h(g), which implements the payment provisions of the Food Security Act of 1985, provides in full:
A payment that may be made to a producer under this section may be assigned only in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary. This subsection shall not authorize any suit against or impose any liability on the Secretary, any disbursing agent, or any agency of the United States if payment is made to the producer without regard to the existence of any such agreement.
Compare the text of 16 U.S.C. § 590h(g) prior to its amendment in 1990:
A payment which may be made to a farmer under this section, may be assigned, without discount, by him in writing as security for cash or advances to finance making a crop . . . Such assignment shall not be made to pay or secure any preexisting indebtedness. (Emphasis added.)
The 1990 amendment specifically removed the prohibition.
7 CFR Part 1404 contains the current regulations issued by the Secretary. 7 CFR 1404.1 states This part sets forth the manner in which a person may assign a cash payment which is made by the Farm Service Agency (FSA) or Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC). Such payments may only be assigned in the manner set forth in this part. 7 CFR 1404.3 provides that except as otherwise provided in this part or in individual program regulations, contracts and agreements entered into by FSA or CCC, any payment due a person from FSA or CCC may be assigned. In summary, neither the statute on its face or 7 CFR part 1404 prohibits assignment to pay or secure indebtedness, preexisting or not.