Case No. 08-00192-TLM.
[…] See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3001(f). In re Morrow, 03.2 I.B.C.R. 100, 101, 2003 WL 25273857, at *3 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2003) (citing In re Pugh, 157 B.R. 898, 901 (9th Cir. BAP 1993)). A supplementary rule applies to tax claims. In Raleigh v. Illinois Department of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 26 (2000), the United States Supreme Court ruled that "in the absence of modification expressed in the Bankruptcy Code[,] the burden of proof on a tax claim in bankruptcy remains where the substantive tax law puts it." In Raleigh, the state law placed the burden on the Debtor. Here, the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7491, states in relevant part that the burden shifts from the tax payer to the IRS when the taxpayer produces "credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B." See 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a) (listing several requirements before the burden shifts to the IRS).
2. Effectiveness of the 2007 assessment