Nos. 8:04CV595, BK. 03-82793/A04-8021.
[…] Id. NLVK contends that the $3,847 it paid at the foreclosure sale constitutes payment of a "reasonably equivalent value" for the property. Id. According to NLVK, it is a good faith purchaser who paid a "reasonably equivalent value" — $3,847 — for the property, thus, it has the right to keep the property. Id. NLVK argues that payment of "reasonably equivalent value" is all that is required, under the bankruptcy law, of a good faith purchaser who buys property of the estate after a debtor files for bankruptcy. Id. This court, however, disagrees with NLVK.
Title 11 United States Code Section 549(c) provides in pertinent part:
"The trustee may not avoid . . . a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present fair equivalent value unless a copy or notice of the petition was filed, . . . A good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for less than present fair equivalent value has a lien on the property transferred to the extent of any present value given, unless a copy or notice of the petition was so filed before such transfer was so perfected." (emphasis added)11 U.S.C. § 549(c). Clearly, under Section 549(c) a good faith purchaser may keep a property if he buys it after a petition for bankruptcy has been filed. Brown v. Harris (In re Auxano, Inc.), 96 B.R. 957, 962 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1989); In re Major, 218 B.R. 501, 505 (Bankr.