Case No. 02-10180 (CB), Jointly Administered, 02 CV 7106 (RPP), Consolidated with 02 CV 7107 (LBS), 02 CV 7108 (DC), 02 CV 7534 (KMW), 02 CV 7537 (HB).
[…] formerly employed by Millenium Seacarriers, Inc., ("Crew Members") (collectively "Wage Claimants" or "Appellants"), appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158 from an order entered on August 1, 2002, by the Honorable Cornelius Blackshear, United States Bankruptcy Judge, granting the Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on behalf of the Appellees-Adversary Defendants, Allfirst Bank ("Allfirst") and Wayland Investment Funds, L.L.C. ("Wayland") (collectively "Foreign Mortgagees" or "Appellees") and holding that the Foreign Mortgagees were not liable to pay the Wage Claimants penalty wages pursuant to subsection (g) of 46 U.S.C. § 10313.
46 U.S.C. § 10313 provides in pertinent part:
(e) After the beginning of the voyage, a seaman is entitled to receive from the master, on demand, one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage. . . . If a master does not comply with this subsection, the seaman is released from the agreement and is entitled to payment of all wages earned . . .
(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier . . .
(g) When Payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.
(i) This section applies to a seaman of a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section.46 U.S.C. § 10313 (e)-(g), (i).
II. BACKGROUND
This matter arises from the Chapter 11 filing on January 15, 2002, of Millenium Seacarriers, Inc.