In re Milburn
[…] The modification doesn't address the problem of the shortfall, and cannot be approved. § 1329(b)(1).

The Debtor makes much of the fact that the "time served" is more than three years from the date of the filing of the petition, and that creditors will have received more under the plan, even as modified, than they would have received under chapter 7. While both are important points, and have to be satisfied in order for modification to be approved, they are not the only prerequisites. Section 1329(b)(1) requires that the plan as modified meet all confirmation standards under § 1325(a).

Hardship discharge

In the alternative, the Debtor requests that he be granted a hardship discharge under § 1328(b) which provides:

(b) At any time after the confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if —

(1) the debtor's failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;

(2) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and

(3) modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title is not practicable.

A debtor has the burden of showing that these three enumerated conditions are met in order for a discharge to be granted. In re Fisher, 91 I.B.C.R. 192, 193 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1991). The Debtor made an offer of proof at hearing as to the requirements of (b)(1) and (b)(2).