In re Milberg
[…] "Cause" for dismissal includes "denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of [the Bankruptcy Code] and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan." Cause for dismissal also includes lack of good faith in filing the petition. Here, for the reasons discussed in detail above, cause for dismissal clearly exists because the Court is denying confirmation of her amended plan.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A), "after notice and a hearing" or similar phrase "means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." Here, the Notice of Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Case issued by the Clerk of Court upon filing the case gave her clear notice that "[t]he case may also be dismissed or converted at the scheduled confirmation hearing if the court denies confirmation of the pending plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1325 and denies