05-14-2024
[…] The orphans' court, like all trial courts, "retain[s] fundamental jurisdiction over a matter despite the pendency of an appeal." See Kent Island, LLC v. DiNapoli, 430 Md. 348, 361 (2013) (citations omitted). That said, the court "may not exercise its jurisdiction in a manner that, 'in effect, precludes or hampers [this Court] from acting on the matter before it[.]'" Brethren Mut. Ins. Co. v. Suchoza, 212 Md.App. 43, 66 (2013) (quoting Jackson v. State, 358 Md. 612, 620 (2000)). See also Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-701(a)(2) ("An appeal from an orphans' court . . . does not stay any proceedings in the orphans' court that do not concern the issue appealed, if the orphans' court can provide for conforming to the decision of the appellate court."). Rulings made in violation of this general rule, however, are "inappropriate exercises of jurisdiction [and regarded as] voidable on appeal, rather than as an inherently void excess of fundamental jurisdiction itself." Downes v. Downes, 388 Md. 561, 575 (2005) (emphasis in original).