Case No. 6:15-bk-10569-KSJ
[…] Mr. O'Regan had an opportunity to show the Debtor's home was purchased with ill-gotten funds. But he failed. Mr. O'Regan now cannot circumvent this Court's orders that the Debtor's home is exempt because the ruling is unfavorable to Mrs. Migell. He cannot get a second opinion from the Probate Court.
Doc. No. 310, p. 3.
Id. at 3-4.
Fla. Const. art. X, § 4 ("There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house") (emphasis added); see also Willis v. Red Reef, Inc., 921 So. 2d 681 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006) (Judgment creditor could not collect on homestead when property was not purchased with "fruits of fraudulent activity.")
Mr.