Case No. 95-11544-AM, Adversary Proceeding No. 95-1227
[…] The only apparent reason the court can divine for the filing of the petition in this district is because a prior corporation owned by the debtor, Erwin H. Miers Welding, Inc., filed a chapter 7 petition in this court four years ago, In re Erwin H. Miers Welding, Inc., No. 92-14568-AT (Bankr. E.D. Va.), and was represented by the same attorney who now represents the debtor. That corporation apparently had a place of business within this district, and there is no suggestion that venue was not proper in that case. That case, however, has been closed since November 30, 1992. While 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2) permits a bankruptcy petition to be filed in any district "in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership," there is no authority for filing a petition in a particular district solely because there was once a case concerning the debtor's affiliate.
Mr. Miers, a resident of Maryland, has two years of college education and has been a welder for the past 16 years.