Case No. 95-11544-AM, Adversary Proceeding No. 95-1227
[…] Ambrose he (the debtor) had recently put $3,000 in repairs in the vehicle.
Ms. Tippenhauer is the debtor's largest unsecured creditor, with a claim for $79,348.25 based on a state court judgment obtained in Maryland.
It remains a mystery exactly why the debtor's case was filed in the Eastern District of Virginia when the debtor himself is a Maryland resident, and all his assets appear to be located in Maryland. See, 28 U.S.C. § 1408 (bankruptcy case may be commenced in district in which the debtor's "domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States" have been located for the longer portion of the previous 180 days). Although the debtor's solely-owned corporation, E E Welding, Inc., is apparently incorporated in Virginia, its business location and all its assets likewise appear to be located in Maryland.