In re Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc. Telephone Consumer Prot. Act Litig.
[…] Ct. Dkt. No. 19-631. The respondents have not yet filed their merits brief. Id. The case is set for argument on April 22, 2020. Id. Accordingly, a decision is expected by the end of the Supreme Court's current term.

The Supreme Court's docket provides the following question presented:

The Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (TCPA), Pub. L. No. 102-243, 105 Stat. 2394, generally prohibits the use of any "automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice" to "make any call" to "any telephone number assigned to a * * * cellular telephone service." 47 U.S.C. 227(b)(1)(A)(iii) (Supp. V 2017). The TCPA excepts from that automated-call restriction any "call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party." Ibid. In 2015, Congress amended the TCPA to create an additional exception for calls "made solely to collect a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States." Ibid.