2006 EDA 2022 J-A21035-23
[…] This Court must now consider whether a settlor has standing to participate in proceedings concerning a trust because such standing is explicitly granted by statute.
The Uniform Trust Act ("UTA"), 20 Pa. C.S. §7701, et, seq. recongnizes a settlor's participation in the ongoing administration of non-charitable irrevocable trusts only in limited circumstances, none of which are applicable here.
Pursuant to UTA § 7780.3(a), a settlor has the right to request information related to a trust's administration and a trustee must "promptly respond to a reasonable request by the settlor of a trust... for information related to the trust's administration." 20 Pa. C.S. §7780.3(a). Settlor alleges that he demanded access to the books and records of the Trust pursuant to UTA § 7780.3(a), and that his request was denied and that the requested information has not been provided.