2006 EDA 2022 J-A21035-23
[…] See, In re: Rosemary C. Ford Inter Vivos QTIP Trust, 176 A.3d at 999-1000. The right to request information about the Trust does not generate a substantial, direct or immediate interest in the outcome of any of the pending proceedings.
The powers enumerated in the UTA do not grant a settlor the ability to enforce a non-charitable irrevocable trust generally. By contrast, the UTA does include provisions granting this power with respect to other types of trusts. For example, UTA §7735(c) provides that a "proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by the settlor during the settlor's lifetime." (emphasis added). With respect to revocable trusts, "the rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor while a trust is revocable." UTA §7753(a).