2006 EDA 2022 J-A21035-23
[…] Likewise, we reject Settlor's claim that the order determined an interest in Trust assets and is therefore appealable under subsection (a)(6). The July 7, 2022 order made no determination regarding the assets of the Trust. To the contrary, it merely determined that Settlor has no standing to participate in confirmation of the accounts filed regarding the Trust or in approval of the Settlement Agreement entered between John P. and Laubach. Moreover, we observe that Settlor has made no claim to any Trust assets.
See 20 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining "fiduciary" as including "personal representatives, guardians, and trustees, whether domiciliary or ancillary, individual or corporate, subject to the jurisdiction of the orphans' court division"); Answer to Preliminary Objections, 11/23/20, at ¶ 5 (Settlor's admitting that he is not a beneficiary of the Trust); OCO at 3 (indicating that John P. is the sole current beneficiary of the Trust).