2006 EDA 2022 J-A21035-23
[…] Response Letter, 9/27/22, at 3. He further avers that the Uniform Trust Act ("UTA"), 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 7701-7790.3, entitles him to information regarding the Trust's administration and permits him to seek removal of a trustee. Id. (citations omitted). Yet, Settlor maintains that, despite these provisions, the orphans' court "determined [his] status under the Trust" and found that he had "no interest in the Trust or its assets[.]" Id. He therefore concludes that subsections (a)(4), (5) and (6) apply. Id. at 3-4. We disagree.
See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7780.3(a) ("A trustee shall promptly respond to a reasonable request by the settlor of a trust … for information related to the trust's administration.").
See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(a) ("The settlor … may request the court to remove a trustee….").
First, we reject Settlor's contention that the July 7, 2022 order constitutes "[a]n order interpreting … a trust[.]" See Pa.R.A.P. 342(a)(4).