Case No. 02-16768, Adversary Case No. 04-1255.
[…] State v. Industrial Comm. of Ohio, 110 Ohio St. 3d 54, 55 (2006); MP Star Fin., Inc. v. Cleveland State Univ., 107 Ohio St. 3d 176, 178 (2005). To do so, the Supreme Court consistently references dictionary definitions. Campus Bus Service v. Zaino, 98 Ohio St. 3d 463, 465 (2003); see also State v. Industrial Comm., 110 Ohio St. 3d at 55; MP Star Fin., 107 Ohio St. 3d at 178.
Black's Law Dictionary defines the term sale as "the transfer of property or title for a price." Black's Law Dictionary 1337 (8th ed. 2004); cf. Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.01(A)(11) (for purposes of Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.01-.98, defining "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"). Similarly, the Oxford English Dictionary defines the term "sale" as "the exchange of a commodity for money or other valuable consideration." Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed. 1989).