In re Mid-Atlantic Toyota Antitrust Litigation
[…] (4C Pub.L. 94-435, 15 U.S.C. § 15(c)); . . . Final Report of Joint State Government Commission, Elected Attorney General, September 1, 1978, p. 11.

The Court finds therefore, that

the Attorney General of Pennsylvania has authority to bring this action as a matter of state law.

Delaware

Like Pennsylvania, the State of Delaware did not have a comprehensive antitrust law until after the passage of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976. In 1979, the General Assembly of Delaware passed the Delaware Antitrust Act, codified in Title 6, Chapter 21 of the Del. Code Ann. Section 2105 of that title provides:

The Attorney General shall have full power and authority on behalf of the State and its public bodies to investigate suspected violations of this chapter or of federal antitrust laws, and may institute such proceedings as are provided for violations thereof.

Section 15c of Title 15 of the United States Code provides for the parens patriae action, a proceeding for violations of federal law.