involving an appeal from the probate division's denial of an application for letters as untimely pursuant to section 473.020.2
[…] Johnson v. Akers , 9 S.W.3d 608, 610 (Mo. banc 2000). It is well-established that Mr. Mickels would not have had a claim for lost chance of survival. Mickels I , 486 S.W.3d at 329, n.3.
Conclusion
The probate division’s denial of Ms. Mickels’s application to be appointed personal representative is affirmed.
Fischer, C.J., Wilson, Russell, Powell, Breckenridge, and Stith, JJ., concur.
Draper, J., dissents in separate opinion filed.
DISSENTING OPINION
George W. Draper III, Judge
I dissent from the principal opinion. Section 472.030, RSMo 2000, provides, "The probate division of the circuit court has the same legal and equitable powers to effectuate and to enforce its orders, judgments and decrees in probate matters as circuit judges have in other matters...." Likewise, in construing section 472.030, this Court held the probate division has "complete and unrestricted equitable powers in ‘probate matters.’ " In re Myers' Estate , 376 S.W.2d 219, 224 (Mo. banc 1964) (emphasis added).