involving an appeal from the probate division's denial of an application for letters as untimely pursuant to section 473.020.2
[…] Id. In reviewing the trial court’s judgment, this Court stated, although Dr. Danrad’s negligence did not cause Mickels’s death, "it surely injured him by depriving him of the opportunity to delay his death for up to six months." Id. at 329. Id. The Court vacated the judgment and remanded the case upon finding the claims in the petition stated a negligence action "that would have been actionable under section 537.020 if brought by Mr. Mickels’s personal representative." Id. at 329.
For further recitation of the facts in the underlying case, see the prior opinion of the Court.
Section 537.020 provides: "Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued; but in case of the death of either or both such parties, such cause of action shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party, and against the person, receiver or corporation liable for such injuries and his legal representatives, and the liability and the measure of damages shall be the same as if such death or deaths had not occurred."
After remand, Ms. Mickels opened a probate matter and applied to be appointed personal representative of Mr. Mickels’s estate. By the time the application was filed, he had been deceased for seven years. The probate division denied Ms.