involving an appeal from the probate division's denial of an application for letters as untimely pursuant to section 473.020.2
[…] After remand, Ms. Mickels opened a probate matter and applied to be appointed personal representative of Mr. Mickels’s estate. By the time the application was filed, he had been deceased for seven years. The probate division denied Ms. Mickels’s application as untimely and barred by section 473.020, which provides that all petitions for personal representative "must be filed within one year after the date of death of the decedent." Section 473.020.2. This appeal follows.
This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 10.
Standard of Review
The probate division’s decision to dismiss Ms.