NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mother points to her six clean tests, regular attendance in counseling sessions, and reduction in her weekly methadone dose, all at her new treatment program. She is to be commended for her efforts. But, given the long record of drug use and her history of relapses both before and after the children’s detention, negative tests for five weeks between September 9 and October 15, 2008, is not enough to overcome the overwhelming evidence that the children are at serious risk of harm if left in her care. (Cf. § 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”].)
Father’s substance abuse also clearly places the children at risk.