NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Moreover, the record supports the court’s finding. The parents rebuffed the offer of voluntary services thereby forcing the Department to seek the children’s removal. In fact, father saw no need for services and did not understand why or how his history of substance abuse or domestic violence affected his ability to care for the children. Nor has mother taken steps to address all of the serious and troubling aspects of this dependency.
Next, father argues that the court failed to satisfy the mandate in section 361, subdivision (d) that the court “state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based.” However, the record supports the court’s conclusion and its stated reason for the removal decision. The court expressed its concern that the parents were either not minimizing or failing to acknowledge the seriousness of the domestic violence and the substance abuse.