January 6, 2001
[…] However, there is no evidence that the respondent's statement to Captain Wilson was made after the filing of such a petition.
B.
DCF alleges that Michael has been neglected. General Statutes § 46b-120 (8) provides that "a child or youth may be found `neglected' who . . . is being denied proper care and attention, physically . . . emotionally . . . or . . . has been abused. . . ." General Statutes § 46b-120 (3) states that "`abused' means that a child or youth (A) has had physical injury or injuries inflicted upon him other than by accidental means, or (B) has injuries which are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment. . . ."
The court finds that the respondent intentionally assaulted Michael in the manner described in her statement to Captain Wilson. This finding is based not only on the respondent's admission, but on the bio-mechanical mechanism of the injury Michael suffered, as explained by Dr.