January 6, 2001
[…] Moreover, "[t]he mere fact that admissions are made by an accused after a long period of interrogation by a police officer does not necessarily mean those admissions are involuntary." Id., 235.
Wilson testified without contradiction, that she did not threaten the respondent, did not make any promises to her, and did not handcuff her when she was with her. Wilson did offer the respondent food or water during this time.
The court finds chat the respondent's inculpatory statement to Wilson was voluntary and trustworthy.
General Statutes § 46b-137(b) does provide: "Any confession, admission or statement, written or oral, made by the parent or parents or guardian of the child or youth after the filing of a petition alleging such child or youth to be neglected, uncared-for or dependent, shall be inadmissible in any proceeding held upon such petition against the person making such admission or statement unless such person shall have been advised of his right to retain counsel, and chat if he is unable to afford counsel, counsel will be appointed to represent him, that he has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any statements he makes may be introduced in evidence against him. However, there is no evidence that the respondent's statement to Captain Wilson was made after the filing of such a petition.
B.
DCF alleges that Michael has been neglected.