5 JD 2016
[…] 277. Judge Shaw did not recuse himself from presiding over the V.F.'s Preliminary Hearing where she waived the charge for Court, even though his impartiality could reasonably be questioned.
278. As a result of all the conduct set forth above, Judge Shaw violated Canon 2, Rule 2.11(A) of the New Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
Count Five
279. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & C, Judge Shaw violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
280. Article V, § 17(b) provides in pertinent part:
Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.PA CONST., art. V, § 17(b).
281. A violation of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b).
282. Judge Shaw violated Rules 2A, 4D, and 8A of the Old Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges
283. Judge Shaw violated Rules 1.2, 2.4(B), 2.4(C), 2.9(A) and 2.11(A) of the New Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
284. As a direct result of his violations of all of the Rules set forth above, Judge Shaw violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Count Six
285. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & C, Judge Shaw violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
286. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice . . . .PA CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).