In re Michael C.
[…] The People take two positions in conceding that the minor’s DJJ commitment must be vacated. Neither has merit.

The People first assert “[b]ecause [the minor] did not commit an offense enumerated in section 707, subdivision (b), and the October 2007 disposition occurred after the September 2007 effective date of amended section 731, the juvenile court [lacked] authority to commit [the minor] to the DJJ.” However, assault to commit rape is a section 707, subdivision (b) offense because, among the descriptions of offenses listed in Section 707, subdivision (b) is paragraph 16, which states: “Any offense described in Section 1203.09 of the Penal Code,” which includes “Assault with intent to commit rape or sodomy, in violation of Section 220.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.09, subd. (b)(7).) Consequently, a violation of Penal Code 220 is an offense described in subdivision (b) of section 707.

The People next assert: “It is true that [the minor’s] assault with intent to commit forcible rape (Pen. Code, § 220/261, subd.