In re Michael C.
[…] DISCUSSION

Operative September 1, 2007, Welfare and Institutions Code section 731 provided: “(a) If a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court may order any of the types of treatment referred to in Sections 727 and 730 and, in addition, may do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Commit the ward to the [DJJ], if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733.” (Further section references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified.)

Section 733, also operative on September 1, 2007, provides: “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to [DJJ]: [¶] (a) The ward is under 11 years of age. [¶] (b) The ward is suffering from any contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of the other inmates of any facility. [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.

The minor acknowledges that assault with intent to commit rape, a violation of Penal Code section 220, is an offense listed in section 707, subdivision (b).