DA 22-0616
[…] Section 72-5-101(1), MCA. A guardianship for an incapacitated person: (1) "may be ordered only to the extent that the person's actual mental and physical limitations require it"; (2) may be "used only as is necessaiy to promote and protect" the person's well-being; and (3) "must be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence." Section 72-5-306, MCA. Subject to certain enumerated "priorit[ies] for appointment as guardian," a couit has discretion to appoint "[a]ny competent person" as "guardian of an incapacitated person." Section 72-5-312(1)-(2). See also, e.g., § 72-5-312(2)(a) and (f), MCA. As pertinent here, a person "nominated by the incapacitated person" has first priority among qualified candidates for appointment but only "ifthe court specifically finds that at the time of the nomination the incapacitated person had the capacity to make a reasonably intelligent choice" regarding such nomination. Section 72-5-312(2)(a), MCA (emphasis added). Moreover, the enumerated statutory priorities specified by § 72-5-312(2), MCA, are in any event "not binding" and the court thus '''shall select the person . . . best qualified and willing to serve."