In re MH2018-006681
[…] ¶8 This case does not constitute an exceptional circumstance. Nothing indicates Appellant was prejudiced by the court accepting counsel’s waiver of his presence at the hearing. The hearing was only conducted because of Appellant’s request, and regardless whether the court found the seventy-two-hour detention during the evaluation necessary, Appellant was still required to go through the statutory involuntary evaluation process.

The court found reasonable cause to believe Appellant was, as a result of a mental disorder, persistently or acutely disabled. See A.R.S. § 36-529(A) (requiring the court to determine whether "there is reasonable cause to believe that the proposed patient is, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability").

¶9 Moreover, even assuming arguendo that Appellant’s claim on appeal was not waived, he still has not made a cognizable argument for relief.