In re MH2018-006681
[…] See A.R.S. § 36-540(A), (F). Additionally, the hearing under § 36-529(D) is optional and is only conducted when the patient requests a hearing. In contrast, the hearing on the court-ordered treatment is mandatory, and a court may not detain a patient without conducting it. See A.R.S. §§ 36-539, -540(A). Therefore, we are not persuaded by Appellant’s argument to read a requirement into § 36-529(D) that the legislature clearly chose to omit.

In reference to the court-ordered treatment hearing, § 36-539(C) states, "If the patient, for medical or psychiatric reasons, is unable to be present at the hearing and cannot appear by other reasonably feasible means, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the patient is unable to be present at the hearing and on such a finding may proceed with the hearing in the patient’s absence."

CONCLUSION

¶11 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the superior court’s order for Appellant’s involuntary mental health treatment.


Summaries of

In re MH2018-006681

ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE
Nov 26, 2019
248 Ariz. 52 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2019)
Case details for

In re MH2018-006681