In re MH2013-001946
[…] A.R.S. § 36-533(B). Appellee suggests that any pre-hearing disclosure of its acquaintance witnesses is merely done as a courtesy. We disagree because such disclosure is consistent with the importance of acquaintance witnesses to the hearing process.

¶15 Although we could find no rule that expressly requires advance disclosure of acquaintance witnesses prior to the hearing, we start with the clear statutory requirement that evidence from acquaintance witnesses must be presented to support a treatment order. A.R.S. § 36-539(B) (governing the requirements for an evidentiary hearing and stating that "[t]he evidence presented by the petitioner or the patient shall include the testimony of two or more witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder, which may be satisfied by a statement agreed on by the parties . . . ."); see In re Commitment of Alleged Mentally Disordered Person, No.