In re M.H.
[…] In re A.H., No. 14-1049, 2014 WL 7339457, at *16 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 24, 2014) (disagreeing with juvenile court's waiver of reasonable efforts because "the mother's four-month sobriety at that time, coupled with her job, her home, and lack of safety concerns during her visits with the child clearly show the mother was on track for reunification").

We note that when the reasonable-efforts waiver provisions were moved to new section 232.102A, a caveat was added: "Prior services the state provided to the family shall not be considered in making a determination as to whether a waiver of reasonable efforts is appropriate." Iowa Code § 232.102A(5). Neither parent mentioned this provision in the juvenile court or on appeal. In any event, the statute only prevents consideration of prior services, not the parents' prior and current behavior and tendencies like we are considering here.