1 CA-JV 23-0109
[…] Id. at 479 ¶ 31 (citation omitted).
¶15 The court must determine whether a child is dependent by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1). As relevant here, a "[d]ependent child" is one who is adjudicated to be "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control" or "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse [or] neglect . . . by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). "Neglect" means a parent's "inability or unwillingness . . . to provide [a] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).
¶16 "[T]he juvenile court must consider the circumstances as they exist at the time of the dependency adjudication hearing in determining whether a child is a dependent child." Shella H. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 48 ¶ 1 (App. 2016).