NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Haight recalled the bailiff telling her “in essence” that defendant had said, “ ‘I am going to get my gang to cap the Judge,’ and somehow kill me.” Haight testified that she took this as a serious threat. She said that she was afraid when she learned of the threat, “[g]iven the entirety of the circumstances.” Those circumstances included defendant’s reaction, and the response of his family—who were “screaming and . . . yelling”—to the ruling, and the prospect that defendant would soon be set free.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Substantial Evidence
Penal Code section 76 provides: “(a) Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any . . . judge . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: [¶] (1) ‘Apparent ability to carry out that threat’ includes the ability to fulfill the threat at some future date when the person making the threat is an incarcerated prisoner with a stated release date. [¶] (2) ‘Serious bodily harm’ includes serious physical injury or serious traumatic condition. [¶] . . . [¶] (5)’Threat’ means a verbal or written threat or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal or written statements and conduct made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family.”