COA23-271
[…] The disposition order from the trial court was entered 8 September 2022. The record is clear Michael's notice of appeal was untimely. As Michael's PWC states, "Michael did not enter oral notice of appeal in open court." Further, while "Michael's mother signed a written notice of appeal on 16 September 2022," she did not file the notice of appeal with the trial court until 20 September 2022, which is longer than the 10 days allowed for notice of appeal under North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-2602. See N.C. G.S. § 7B-2602 (2021) ("Notice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order."). Thus, as Michael did not give oral notice of appeal in open court and filed his written notice of appeal after 10 days from the entry of the order, his appeal is untimely.
Generally, this Court is without jurisdiction to hear an untimely notice of appeal.