COA23-271
[…] A. Standard of Review
"When a juvenile argues to this Court that the trial court failed to follow a statutory mandate, the error is preserved and is a question of law reviewed de novo." In re K.M., 276 N.C.App. 2, 5, 854 S.E.2d 453, 456 (2021) (citation omitted). Further, "[u]nder the de novo standard, the Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower court." Id.
B. Findings of Fact Under North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-2501
North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-2501(c) states:
In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile. Within the guidelines set forth in G.S. 7B-2508, the court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:
(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;
(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;
(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and
(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) (2021).
This Court has recently addressed this issue in two similar opinions. First, in In re N.M., this Court vacated a disposition order where