A-3394-22
[…] [Appellate courts] are not in a good position to judge credibility and ordinarily should not make new credibility findings. However, [appellate] review of the sufficiency of the facts to satisfy an applicable legal standard is a question of law.
[Mountain Hill, L.L.C. v. Twp. of Middletown, 399 N.J.Super. 486, 498-99 (App. Div. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).]
Turning to substantive legal principles, an accomplice to a crime is legally responsible for the conduct of the person who physically commits the crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c), provides that:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense; he
....
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.