A-3394-22
[…] State v. O'Donnell, 117 N.J. 210, 215 (1989) (citing State v. Jarbath, 114 N.J. 394, 400-01 (1989)); see Roth, 95 N.J. at 364-65.
Under the Juvenile Code, the judge must weigh the aggravating and mitigating factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(a). The judge must then place, on the record, the factual basis supporting the findings of the particular factors affecting the disposition, as well as the reasons for the disposition chosen, whether custodial or non-custodial. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(d)(1); see R. 5:243.
In this instance, the trial judge found aggravating factor G, "[t]he need for deterring the juvenile and others from violating the law;" aggravating factor J, "[t]he impact of the offense on the victim or victims;" and aggravating factor K, "[t]he impact of the offense on the community." See N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(a)(1).