In re M.G.
[…] "Whether a party's constitutional right to due process has been violated is a question of law subject to de novo review. [Citations omitted.]" In re Care & Treatment of Sykes, 303 Kan. 820, 823, 367 P.3d 1244 (2016). In addition, "[i]nterpretation of statutes and the question of whether due process was provided under specific circumstances raise issues of law, and an appellate court's review is unlimited. [Citations omitted.]" Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Pastine, 281 Kan. 1266, 1272, 136 P.3d 457 (2006).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2266(b) provides: "Whenever a pleading is filed requesting termination of parental rights . . ., the pleading shall contain a statement of specific facts which are relied upon to support the request, including dates, times and locations to the extent known." Here, the motion to terminate Father's parental rights included a facts section that listed the procedural history of the case and noted several facts that had prompted the State to file the motion, including the poor condition of Maternal Grandmother's home, Father's charge in Texas for