Case No. 11-2790 (MG) SIPA
[…] The presumption of open access to court records is codified in section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). Nevertheless, Congress implemented a statutory exemption to prevent disclosure of commercial information in a bankruptcy case. See In re Orion Pictures Corp., 21 F.3d at 27. Where a party in interest moves to protect "commercial information" from disclosure, the court must grant protection. See 11 U.S.C. § 107(b) ("On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall . . . (1) protect an entity with respect to . . . commercial information") (emphasis added).