Case No. 11-2790 (MG) SIPA
[…] (CME Agreement Motion ¶ 19.) Within the meaning of the term MFGI Property are 35 memberships of various classes on various Exchanges (the "Exchange Memberships," Agreement § 1.1.5), which the Trustee will sell, and the CME will transfer the sale proceeds to the Trustee. The Exchange Membership Exhibit lists in full detail each of the Exchange Memberships.
Mr. Hamann filed an objection to the Sealing Motion and asserts that the request to seal the Exchange Membership Exhibit is "unconscionable." (ECF Doc. # 2212, Point 6.)
DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Authority
In limited circumstances, section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code empowers a bankruptcy court to seal documents that would normally be available to the public. Section 107(b) states, in pertinent part:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may-11 U.S.C. § 107(b). Rule 9018 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure establishes the procedures to invoke section 107(b). In relevant part, section 107(b) states:
(1) Protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information.
On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information . . . contained in any paper filed in a case under the Code.FED. R. BANKR. P. 9018. As this Court has held, the moving party bears the burden of showing that the information is confidential. See In re Food Mgmt. Grp., LLC, 359 B.R. 543, 561 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007).
B. Presumption Favoring Public Access to Court Records