finding no significant distinction between the meaning of a "deprived" child and a "dependent" child under the old and new Juvenile Codes
[…] We begin with the nature of the legal relationship that now exists between the father and M.F. Although a permanent guardianship indisputably works a limitation of the parental power of a legal parent by vesting that parental power in the guardian, see OCGA § 15–11–242(b), it does not forever terminate the parental rights of a parent. Indeed, a permanent guardianship is allowed in the first instance only to the extent that a termination of parental rights is not warranted. See OCGA § 15–11–240(a)(2) (before entering an order of permanent guardianship, juvenile court must find, among other things, that “termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interests of [the] child”).