finding no significant distinction between the meaning of a "deprived" child and a "dependent" child under the old and new Juvenile Codes
[…] See former OCGA § 15–11–30.1(a)(2)(A) (2012) (“[T]he juvenile court shall be vested with jurisdiction to appoint a permanent guardian for a child whose custody is a subject of controversy before the court as a result of an adjudication that the child is deprived....”).
When a juvenile court enters an order of permanent guardianship, it “shall retain jurisdiction over [the] guardianship action ... for the sole purpose of entering an order following the filing of a petition to modify, vacate, or revoke the guardianship and appoint a new guardian.” OCGA § 15–11–244(a). The superior courts have concurrent jurisdiction over permanent guardianships, but only with respect to the “enforcement or modification of any child support or visitation order entered in connection with the permanent guardianship.” OCGA § 15–11–244(b). And for so long as an order of permanent guardianship remains effective, permanent custody of the child is committed to the permanent guardian as a matter of law.