finding no significant distinction between the meaning of a "deprived" child and a "dependent" child under the old and new Juvenile Codes
[…] See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. II(1).
1. To begin, the father claims that his petition was properly filed in Gwinnett County and that the transfer of his petition to Douglas County was in error. We disagree. It is true, as the father notes, that superior courts generally have original jurisdiction of petitions for the permanent custody of a child. See Ertter v. Dunbar, 292 Ga. 103, 104–105, 734 S.E.2d 403 (2012). Nevertheless, juvenile courts have original jurisdiction of proceedings under OCGA § 15–11–240 et seq. for permanent guardianships. See OCGA § 15–11–10(3)(B) (juvenile court “shall be the sole court for initiating action ... [i]nvolving any proceedings ... [f]or permanent guardianship brought pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter”); OCGA § 15–11–240(a) (“the juvenile court shall be vested with jurisdiction to appoint a permanent guardian for a child adjudicated as a dependent child in accordance with this article”).
As we noted earlier, our Juvenile Code was substantially revised in 2013. See note 2 supra. The new Juvenile Code applies, however, only to “juvenile proceedings commenced on and after January 1, 2014.” Ga.