In re M.F.-1
[…] Although petitioner was charged with the crime of murder, his criminal case is still pending. Nonetheless, Rule 5 of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings directs that no civil child abuse and neglect case shall be delayed pending a criminal proceeding. We emphasize that nothing in this Court's decision regarding this abuse and neglect matter should be construed as commenting on petitioner's criminal case.

According to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an "[a]bused child" is defined, in part, as one "whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [d]omestic violence as defined in § 48-27-202 of this code." According to West Virginia Code § 48-27-202, domestic violence "means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members, as that term is defined in section two hundred four of this article: (1) [a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical harm to another with or without dangerous or deadly weapons." Here, the record is uncontroverted that petitioner either intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused physical harm to a family member when he stabbed the mother to death.