In re M.F.-1
[…] As the court concluded, this conduct was so egregious that it also threatened the welfare of M.F.-1 and M.F.-2 by extension. While we recognize that the circuit court couched its adjudicatory findings in terms of murder, it was unnecessary to do so, and we find that the circuit court did not err by adjudicating petitioner as an abusing parent to all three children. See Syl. Pt. 7, in part, In re Joseph A., 199 W.Va. 438, 485 S.E.2d 176 (1997) (holding that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) requires the DHS to "prove 'conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing proof'") (citations omitted)); Syl. Pt. 2, Adkins v.