In re M.F.-1
[…] Further, petitioner admits that both he and the mother had wounds on their hands, although he omits that the evidence clearly established the mother's wounds were defensive while his own single wound was offensive. Simply put, the circuit court did not err in finding that petitioner perpetrated extreme violence against the mother while M.F.-3-whom law enforcement found mere feet from the knife and his deceased mother-was in the home.

West Virginia Code § 48-27-204 defines "family or household members" to include persons who "have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together."

As the court concluded, this conduct was so egregious that it also threatened the welfare of M.F.-1 and M.F.-2 by extension.