3-12-0485
[…] The court also expressed great concern that the distance between Wyoming and the Quad Cities. The court questioned Carol's representation that her employment with Great Lakes Airline would provide free travel for the children to visit Edward in the Quad Cities. For those reasons, the court found that Carol had failed to establish that removal of the children to Wyoming was in their best interest. ¶ 12 On May 11, 2012, the trial court's oral ruling was reduced to a written order, and Carol filed her timely appeal.
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) provides:
"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interest of the child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interest of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2010).¶ 15 We will not disturb the circuit court's best interest determination "unless it is clearly against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears that a manifest injustice has occurred."