Case No. 05-10564-WRS, Adv. Pro. No. 05-1053-WRS.
[…] The resolution of this dispute will ultimately come down to a determination of whether the Plaintiff's claim is entitled to priority status pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 507(7). If the debt owed to the Plaintiff is in the nature of a property settlement, it will be treated as a general unsecured claim and may be paid at less than 100 cents on the dollar. However if the obligation is in the nature of support, it is entitled to priority status and must be paid in full through the course of the Debtor's Chapter 13 plan.See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(2).
Section 507(a)(7) provides the following:
(7) Seventh, allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement, but not to the extent that such debt —
(A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or
(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
When deciding a motion to dismiss, the Court is required to consider the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Bank v. Pitt, 928 F.2d 1108, 1112 (11th Cir. 1991)).