In re Metropolitan Ins. Annuity
[…] This is recognized by the "except" clause in CPLR 5004.

Section 1045-v (4) Public Authorities Law (entitled New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Act), provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he rate of interest to be paid by the authority or the water board upon any judgment . . . shall not exceed the rate of interest on judgments and accrued claims against municipal corporations as provided in the general municipal law from time to time." In turn, section 3-a (1) General Municipal Law provides, in relevant part, that "the rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation against any judgment or accrued claim . . . shall not exceed nine per centum per annum."

Thus, prejudgment interest against the Water Board may be imposed at a rate not to exceed 9% per annum.

It is noteworthy that the interest rates applicable to certain water authorities are capped at 6%. See, e.g., Pub. Auth.