Nos. MDL 1358(SAS) M21-88.
[…] Thompson v. Forest, 136 N.H. 215, 219 (1992).
Id. at 219-20.
Plaintiffs allege that defendants intended to manufacture and distribute MTBE-containing gasoline and that defendants knew with substantial certainty that their acts would result in the contamination of plaintiffs' groundwater. Because that is sufficient to state a claim for trespass under New Hampshire law, the motion to dismiss these claims is denied.
See Dover Compl. ¶¶ 84-86, 99-102, 169-171.
D. Oil Discharge Statute
The New Hampshire Plaintiffs have asserted a cause of action for "strict liability under R.S.A. 146-A:10." Section 146-A:10 of the Revised Statute provides: "Any person who negligently or intentionally discharges or spills oil . . . into the groundwater of the state which causes damage to the property of another shall be liable in tort to the person whose property is so damaged in the amount of 1-½ times the damages sustained by that person." "Discharge" and "spillage" is defined as "the release or addition of any oil to land, groundwater or surface water."
Id. (Eighth Cause of Action).
N.H. Rev. Stat. § 146-A:10.
Id. § 146-A:3-a.