In re Metcalfe, W.C. No
[…] Rather, the claimant is arguing that the ALJ's conclusion regarding interest was legally incorrect. Therefore, we do not believe an evidentiary hearing was necessary. See Hendricks v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 809 P.2d 1076 (Colo.App. 1990) (hearing necessary where administrative adjudication turns on contested questions of fact). Moreover, the claimant does not indicate what evidence he wishes to present which could make a substantive difference in the outcome of this case.

Further, we perceive no substantive error in the ALJ's order. The statute, currently codified as § 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.), provides as follows:

"Upon application and satisfactory showing to the director or administrative law judge of the valid reasons therefor, said director or administrative law judge, upon such terms or conditions as the director or administrative law judge may determine, may relieve such employer or insurer from the payment of interest after the date of the order therefore; and proof that payment of the amount fixed has been offered or tendered to the person designated by the award shall be such sufficient valid reason."

This statute gives the ALJ wide discretion to determine the circumstances under which it is appropriate to grant relief from interest. See Harrison Western Corp. v. Claimants, 185 Colo. 142, 522 P.2d 722 (1974); Beatrice Foods Co., Inc. v. Padilla, 747 P.2d 685 (Colo.App. 1987).