Civil Action 24-07880 (GC) (TJB)
[…] Generations, Civ. No. 14-3191, 2014 WL 2805097, at *2 (D.N.J. June 20, 2014) (“[F]ederal courts ‘lack the authority to stay any state court proceedings, including Eviction Actions.'” (citation omitted)).
In addition, Plaintiffs cite no caselaw to support their contention that the alleged failure of Judges Toto and Rivas to pay an alleged bond would render all of their rulings invalid. The statute cited by Plaintiffs, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2B:2-2, merely states that “[a] judge of the Superior Court may be assigned temporarily by the Chief Justice to any court established by statute and exercise all powers of that court.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2B:2-2.
III. CONCLUSION & ORDER
For the reasons stated above, and other good cause shown, IT IS on this 2nd day of August, 2024, ORDERED as follows: