In re Merrell
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2022).

5. To be eligible for unemployment benefits, an applicant must, among other requirements, be available for and actively seeking suitable employment during each week for which they seek to collect benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4), (5) (2022). The statute defines "suitable employment" as meaning "employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2022). The statute further provides:

In determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence is considered.
Id. The statute dictates that "primary consideration is given to . . . whether the applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time."