In re Merrell
[…] Id. The statute dictates that "primary consideration is given to . . . whether the applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time." Id., subd. 23a(b) (2022).

6. An applicant is available for suitable employment if the "applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a) (2022). "The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either selfimposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment." Id.

7. An applicant is actively seeking suitable employment if the applicant is making "those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area." Minn.