In re Merced Falls Ranch, LLC
[…] As a matter of law, Cappello's employment was limited to a "specified special purpose" which had to be unrelated to "conducting the bankruptcy" case itself. At the same time, the Debtor asked that Cappello's compensation package be approved under § 328(a) which provides for the compensation of a professional person pursuant to negotiated terms. Once § 328(a) is invoked, the bankruptcy court has limited discretion to vary the contractual terms of that employment.

Section 327(e) allows the employment of "special counsel" for a "limited" purpose:

Section 328(a) provides:

Where the bankruptcy court has previously approved the terms for compensation of a professional, when the professional ultimately applies for payment, the court cannot alter those terms unless it finds the original terms "to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions."

Pitrat v. Reimers (In re Reimers), 972 F.2d 1127, 1128 (9th Cir. 1992) (quoting § 328(a)); see also In re Confections by Sandra, Inc., 84 B.R. 729, 731 (9th Cir. BAP 1987).