MDL Docket No. 2004 4:08-MD-2004 (CDL) Case No. 4:12-cv-179 (M. HANSON)
[…] The Hansons filed their action in this Court under the Court's direct filing order. The parties agreed that for direct-filed cases, the "Court will apply the choice of law rules of the state where the plaintiff resides at the time of the filing of the complaint." Order Regarding Direct Filing § II(E), ECF No. 446 in 4:08-md-2004. The parties agree that Louisiana law, including its statutes of limitation, apply to the Hansons' claims because the Hansons are Louisiana residents and all of Mrs. Hanson's medical treatment relevant to this action occurred in Louisiana. See La. Civ. Code art. 3515 (requiring that cases be "governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue").
Mentor argues, and the Hansons agree, that the Hansons' claims should be construed as claims under the Louisiana Products Liability Act. See La. Stat.