MDL Docket No. 2004 4:08-MD-2004 (CDL) Case No. 4:13-cv-267 (Duarte)
[…] Mentor contends that Duarte's claims are barred under North Carolina's statute of repose. Until 2009, North Carolina law provided that no personal injury claims "based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) (1995). On October 1, 2009, a new statute of repose for product liability claims became effective: no personal injury claims "based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-46.1(1). The new rule became effective on October 1, 2009 and applies only "to causes of action that accrue on or after that date." 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 2009-420 § 3.