In re Mentor Corp. Obtape Transobturator Sling Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The parties agree for purposes of summary judgment that Minnesota law applies to Benson's claims. See In re Mentor Corp. ObTape Transobturator Sling Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 4:08-md-2004, 2013 WL 286276, at *7 (concluding that Minnesota law applied to claims of non-Minnesota ObTape plaintiffs who brought their actions in Minnesota). Mentor argues that all of Benson's claims are time-barred under Minnesota law.

I. Breach of Warranty Claim

The statute of limitations for Benson's breach of warranty claim is four years. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). Benson did not respond to Mentor's summary judgment on this point, and she did not point to any evidence that any warranty made by Mentor explicitly extended to future performance, so her breach of warranty claim accrued in 2005, when her ObTape was implanted.