In re Mendez
[…] Rather, first, a determination had to be made as to whether the Debtor could even propose a plan that provided for a loan modification, and if so, whether the Debtor could reduce RKL's secured claim by excluding the Fees. As there appears to be a misunderstanding as to what a debtor can and cannot do under Section 1322, some clarification is necessary. This requires an examination of the impact of section 1322(c) on section 1322(b)(2).

See Doc. Nos. 2, 24 and 27.

1. Section 1322(c)

Simply put, RKL's strict reading of subsection 1322(b)(2) is not supported by the law. Section 1322(b)(2) provides:

(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may—...

(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured

claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims[.]

11 U.S.C.§ 1322(b)(2). (emphasis added). Hence, by its own terms, section 1322(b)(2) is subject to section 1322(c).

Subsection (c) provides:

(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(2) and applicable nonbankruptcy law—

(1) a default with respect to, or that gave rise to, a lien on the debtor's principal residence may be cured under paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (b) until such residence is sold at a foreclosure sale that is conducted in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law; and

(2) in a case in which the last payment on the original payment schedule for a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence is due before the date on which the final payment under the plan is due, the plan may provide for the payment of the claim as modified pursuant to section 1325(a)(5) of this title.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1322(c) (emphasis added).

The reference to section 1322(b)(3) and (5) in section 1322(c)(2) is helpful in the court's analysis of how section 1322(c) allows a debtor to address home mortgage defaults under their plan. Those subsections provide:

(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may—...

(3) provide for the curing or waiving of any default; ...

(5) notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(3) and (5) (emphasis added).

" Section 1322(b)(3) does not sanction the curing or waiving of a default on a secured claim without regard to its terms.