concluding college tuition provision of agreed divorce decree could not have been ordered without agreement of parties
[…] Nothing in the modification order modifies the provisions the parties put in place to pay for their children's education after they graduated from high school or turned 18. We conclude the trial court erred in finding that the 1999 motion to modify terminated that provision. B. Trial Court's Authority to Modify the Agreed Divorce Decree
The issue we must next resolve is whether the trial court had authority to modify the provision in the agreed divorce decree creating Terry's obligation to help pay the college tuitions of M.E.M. and M.M.M. Section 156.001 of the Family Code limits a trial court's authority to modify a final decree by providing that "[a] court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.001 (West 2008). The provision at issue here states,