In re Melissa B.
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (e).)

Section 224.2, subdivision (e) applies to all parties, including the Agency and county counsel, with respect to ICWA notice. It provides for "court sanctions," and does not support the Agency's contention the waiver and forfeiture doctrines now apply to ICWA notice issues raised on review. (See Dwayne P., supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at p. 258 [ICWA "is designed to protect Indian children and tribes notwithstanding the parents' inaction."].)

C

In 1978 the United States Congress enacted 25 United States Code section 1901 et seq. "to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families." (25 U.S.C. § 1902.) An "Indian child" is defined as any unmarried person under age 18 and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); § 224.1, subd. (a).)