In re Melissa B.
[…] (44 Fed.Reg. 67584 § B.5(a) (Nov. 26, 1979).) When a court has reason to believe the child is an Indian child, the court should seek verification of the child's status from either the BIA or the child's tribe. (Id. at § B.1(a).) The Guidelines are not binding on state courts. (Id. at Introduction.)

Effective January 1, 2007, the California Legislature enacted a statutory framework for ICWA mirroring federal law in most aspects, and imposing higher standards in some areas, as suggested by the Guidelines. (§ 224 et seq.; see 25 U.S.C. § 1921.) For example, with respect to inquiry, section 224.3, subdivision (a) imposes on the court and social worker an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300... is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child." If the court or social worker knows or has reason to know an Indian child is involved, notice is required and the social worker must make further inquiry to gather information required for notice. (§§ 224.2, 224.3, subd. (c).)