In re Melbourne Beach, LLC
[…] Whether a bankruptcy filing is authorized depends on applicable state law and the unique facts of each case. A case filed by a person without proper corporate authority usually is dismissed. Here, the Court looks to state law, specifically Florida's revised limited liability law, to determine whether West, acting alone, could file a Chapter 11 petition on behalf of the Debtor.

In re H & W Food Mart, LLC, 461 B.R. 904, 907 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2011).

Id. at 906-07(citing In re A-Z Electronics, LLC, 350 B.R. 886, 891 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2006)).

Section 605.04073 of the Florida Statutes provides "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the affirmative vote or consent of a majority-in-interest of the members is required to undertake an act...outside the ordinary course of the company's activities and affairs, including a transaction under ss. 605.1001-605.1072" for both member-managed and manager-managed limited liability companies. The decision to file bankruptcy is an act outside of the ordinary course of any business and is more than a mere, everyday business decision.

See In re Zaragosa Properties, Inc. 156 B.R. 310, 313 (Bankr.