22-50925-cag
[…] Parties in interest, including the trustee, may object to property the debtor(s) claim as exempt. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(b). The objecting party then bears the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c).
Here, the Meinschers elected to use Texas state law exemptions. Specifically at issue is claims of exemptions under Texas Insurance Code §§ 1108.001 and 1108.051. Section 1108.001 clarifies that exemptions under the Texas Insurance Code are in addition to the exemptions listed under the Texas Property Code. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1108.001 (West 2021). Section 1108.051 provides:
(a) Except as provided by Section 1108.053, this section applies to any benefits, including the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided to an insured or beneficiary under:
(1) an insurance policy or annuity contract issued by a life, health, or accident insurance company, including a mutual company or fraternal benefit society; or
(2) an annuity or benefit plan used by an employer or individual.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, insurance or annuity benefits described by Subsection (a):
(1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit the insurance or annuity is designated in the policy or contract; and
(2) are fully exempt from:
(A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure;
(B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary, either before or after the benefits are provided; and
(C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the insured or beneficiary.Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1108.051 (West 2021). The Trustee objects that the Meinschers cannot exempt their life insurance policies under this statute.
Section 1108.053 creates exceptions to exemptions. The Trustee does not allege § 1108.053 applies.