In re Manfred
[…] Coolidge Banking Co., 242 F. 175 (D.Ga. 1917). Thus, once the Trustee sold the residence, the sale was not only for the benefit of the Mehrs who qualify for the § 121 election, but also for the benefit of the creditors who do not qualify for a § 121 election.

For the aforementioned reasons, these Revenue Rulings are distinguishable and do not persuade the Court to conclude that § 121 can apply to bankruptcy estates as well as to individuals.

Having found that there is no authority for the estate to take the election under § 121, the Court will determine whether it can allow the election under § 1398.

The trustee relies on 26 U.S.C. § 1398(c)(1), which provides:

(c) Computation and payment of tax; basic standard deduction

(1) Computation and payment of tax — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the taxable income of the estate shall be computed in the same manner as for an individual. The tax shall be computed on such taxable income and shall be paid by the trustee.

The trustee asserts that the term "computed in the same manner as for an individual" means that he can use any Internal Revenue Code section that is available to an individual taxpayer, and therefore, he can use § 121 in computing the estate's taxes.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 1398 for federal income tax purposes, two taxable entities are created when an individual files a Chapter 7 or 11 petition. The debtor remains a taxable entity and the bankruptcy estate is also a separate entity for federal income tax purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 1398(e), (f). This is also supported by the general purpose statement by the House Report accompanying the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980. See H.R. Rep. No. 96-833, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. (1980) at p. 19.

26 U.S.C. § 1398(e) and (f) provides:

(e) Treatment of income, deductions, and credits. —

(1) Estate's share of debtor's income. — The gross income of the estate for each taxable year shall include the gross income of the debtor to which the estate is entitled under title 11 of the United States Code. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any amount received or accrued by the debtor before the commencement date (as defined in subsection (d)(3)).

(2) Debtor's share of debtor's income. — The gross income of the debtor for any taxable year shall not include any item to the extent that such item is included in the gross income of the estate by reason of paragraph (1).

(3) Rule for making determinations with respect to deductions, credits, and employment taxes. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the determination of whether or not any amount paid or incurred by the estate —

(A) is allowable as a deduction or credit under this chapter, or

(B) is wages for purposes of subtitle C, shall be made as if the amount were paid or incurred by the debtor and as if the debtor were still engaged in the trades and businesses, and in the activities, the debtor was engaged in before the commencement of the case.

(f) Treatment of transfers between debtor and estate. —

(1) Transfer to estate not treated as disposition. — A transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the debtor to the estate shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the estate shall be treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to such asset.

(2) Transfer to estate to debtor not treated as disposition. — In the case of a termination of the estate, a transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the estate to the debtor shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the debtor shall be treated as the estate would be treated with respect to such asset.