In re Manfred
[…] The tax shall be computed in the same manner as for an individual. 26 U.S.C. § 1398(c)(1). Section 1398(c) refers to the computation of tax, which generally means the subtraction of exclusions; thus, arriving at gross income. The taxpayer then takes the allowable deductions to arrive at a taxable income sum to which the tax rates are applied. Section 1398(c)(1) does not provide for the use of exclusions by the estate nor does it make any reference to the ability to take any exclusions.

The trustee asserts that § 1398(e)(3) gives authority to use by the estate of the exclusion provided for under § 121. Section 1398(e)(3) provides:

Rules for making determinations with respect to deductions, credits and employment taxes — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the determination of whether or not any amount paid or incurred by the estate —

(A) is allowable as a deduction or credit under this chapter, or

(B) is wages for purposes of subtitle C, shall be made as if the amount were paid or incurred by the debtor and as if the debtor were still engaged in the trades and businesses, and in the activities, the debtor was engaged in before the commencement of the case.

This Court finds that § 1398(e) does not specifically provide for the estate to take any exclusions enumerated by the Code. In fact, § 1398(e) elaborates on the rules for the allowance of deductions, credits and employment taxes but, does not expressly state that the estate takes any exclusions whatsoever.

Section 1398(f) offers guidance on how to treat the actual transfer of an asset from the debtor to the estate or from the estate to the debtor. Either way, such an asset is not considered a disposition for tax purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 1398(f)(1), (2). Section 1398(f) states:

(f) Treatment of transfers between debtor and estate. —

(1) Transfer to estate not treated as disposition. — A transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the debtor to the estate shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the estate shall be treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to such asset.

(2) Transfer from estate to debtor not treated as disposition. — In the case of a termination of the estate, a transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the estate to the debtor shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the debtor shall be treated as the estate would be treated with respect to such asset.

When an asset is transferred to an estate from the debtor, as in this case, the estate is treated as the debtor would be with respect to such asset. 26 U.S.C. § 1398(f)(1). The debtor's personal residence in the hands of the Trustee is treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to the home.

Section 1398(g) sets forth the attributes which the estate succeeds to, which were once the debtors. Section 1398(g) states as follows:

(g) Estate succeeds to tax attributes of debtor. — The estate shall succeed to and take into account the following items (determined as of the first day of the debtor's taxable year in which the case commences) of the debtor —

(1) Net operating loss carryovers. — The carryover of excess charitable contributions determined under section 172.

(2) Charitable contributions carryovers — The carryover of excess charitable contributions determined under section 170(d)(1).

(3) Recovery of tax benefit items. — Any amount to which section 111 (relating to recovery of tax benefit items) applies.

(4) Credit carryovers, etc. — The carryovers of any credit, and all other items which, but for the commencement of the case, would be required to be taken into account by the debtor with respect to any credit.

(5) Capital loss carryovers. — The capital loss carryover determined under section 1212.

(6) Basis, holding period, and character of assets. — In the case of any asset acquired (other than by sale or exchange) by the estate from the debtor, the basis, holding period, and character it had in the hands of the debtor.

(7) Method of accounting. — The method of accounting used by the debtor.