In re Manfred
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 1398(g).

§ 1398(g) on its face, coupled with the Congressional intent in enacting § 1398 ("For federal income tax purposes, the estate created on the commencement of a bankruptcy proceeding with respect to an individual debtor is treated as a new taxable entity separate from the individual." See H.R. Rep. No. 96-833, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. (1980) at p. 19), mandates the conclusion that the above list is exhaustive of the attributes that the estate receives from the debtor. Section 1398(g) provides that "the estate shall succeed to and take into account the following items." Based on this clause, it can be concluded that this list states all of the attributes the estate receives from the debtor.

Section 1398(g)(8) provides for "other attributes" to the extent provided for by the Secretary in regulations.