In re Manfred
[…] Schramm v. Department of Health and Human Serv., 682 F.2d 85, 91 (3d Cir. 1982); see also Chapman v. Houston Welfare Rights Org., 441 U.S. 600, 607-09, 99 S.Ct. 1905, 1911, 60 L.Ed.2d 508 (1979) (courts' task is to interpret the words of these statutes in light of the purposes Congress sought to serve); United States v. Bornstein, 423 U.S. 303, 309-11, 96 S.Ct. 523, 528, 46 L.Ed.2d 514 (1976) (judicial duty to give faithful meaning to the language Congress adopted in the light of the evident legislative purpose in enacting the law in question). Section 121 states, in relevant part, that " at the election of the taxpayer, gross income does not include gain from sale or exchange of property if [the requirements are met]." 26 U.S.C. § 121 (emphasis added). Thus, the first requirement of this statute is that this election must be made by the taxpayer.